Aztech Soccer Limited

Privacy Notice – External

 

This Privacy Notice governs the manner in which Aztech Soccer Limited (ASL) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of https://aztechsoccer.com

In accordance with the Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law 2017, as amended (the “Data Protection Law“), ASL, being the data controller, must provide you with information on how the personal data that you provide us will be processed. In order to provide our services, we will collect and use data about individuals. This means that we are a ‘data controller’ and we are responsible for complying with the Data Protection Law.  This Data Protection Notice will inform you as to how we collect and process your personal data and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This privacy policy and notice is issued on behalf of ASL so when we mention “ASL”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice, we are referring to ASL.

  1. PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, fill out a form, and in connection with all other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, proof of identity, nationality, date and place of birth, residential address, occupation, email address, phone number. ASL will not collect any special category data from Users.

  1. NON-PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. This information will be used to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.

  1. WEB BROWSER COOKIES

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance the User experience. The User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert them when cookies are being sent. If Users do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

  1. HOW WE USE COLLECTED INFORMATION

ASL may collect and use Users’ personal information for the following purposes:

  • To run and operate our Site;
  • We may need your information to display content on the Site correctly;
  • To improve customer service;
  • Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently;
  • To personalise user experience;
  • We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site; and
  • To send periodic emails, if the User has given permission.

ASL will only use your personal data for the purposes for which it was collected (as above) unless the it reasonably considers that it needs to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If ASL needs to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, then we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows ASL to do so. Please note that ASL may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above, where these are required or permitted by law.

We may also use the email address to send Users information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

  1. RETENTION PERIOD

We will keep your personal data for no more than the time required to fulfil the purposes described above unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We have implemented appropriate measures to ensure that your personal information is securely destroyed in a timely and consistent manner when no longer required. In specific circumstances, we may store your personal information for longer periods so that we have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaints or challenges, or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation relating to your personal information or dealings.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

Should a User have any further questions about the retention of their data please contact ASL’s Data Protection Officer using the below details:

 

Name: Rob Jones

Email: rob.jones@aztechsoccer.com

Address: Aztech Soccer Arena, Rte de la Hougue du Pommier, Vale GY6 8BD

 

  1. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, stored on our Site.

 

  1. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users’ personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission. We take appropriate steps to perform due diligence on any third party that we share your data with.

ASL do not intend transfer any data belonging to a User outside the Bailiwick of Guernsey. However, should it be necessary for ASL to transfer any data belonging to a User outside the Bailiwick of Guernsey, we will ensure that there are appropriate safeguards in place. ASL will only permit a transfer of data outside the Bailiwick of Guernsey if it is permitted to do so by the Data Protection Law. 

  1. ELECTRONIC NEWSLETTERS

If a User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

  1. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties.  Notwithstanding this, ASL will ensure that there are sufficient safeguards in place to ensure data belonging to User’s are not accessed unlawful or without the Users consent. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy notices and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

  1. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

ASL has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

  1. USER’S RIGHTS

You have the following  rights under the Data Protection Law:

RIGHT #1: Right to information for personal data collected from data subject (section 12 & 13);

RIGHT #2: Right of access (section 15);

RIGHT #3: Right to object to processing for direct marketing purposes (section 17);

RIGHT #4: Right to object to processing on grounds of public interest (section 18);

RIGHT #5: Right to object to processing for historical or scientific purposes (section 19);

RIGHT #6: Right to rectification (section 20);

RIGHT #7: Right to erasure (section 21);

RIGHT #8: Right to restriction of processing (section 22);

RIGHT #9: Right to be notified of any rectification, erasure and restrictions (section 23);

RIGHT #9: Right not to be subject to decisions based on automated processing (section 24); and

RIGHT #10: Right to data portability (section 14).

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).  However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

  1. WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

  1. CONSENT

Where Ross-Gower asked for consent from you to use personal data about you for the purposes described in this Data Protection Notice, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting the Data Protection Officer at the address above.

  1. RIGHT TO COMPLAIN TO THE DATA PROTECTION AUTHORITY

Users may make a complaint in writing to the Office of the Data Protection Authority  if the User considers that ASL has breached or is likely to breach this policy, and the breach involves or affects or is likely to involve or any personal data relating to the User, or any data subject right of the User.

In Guernsey, you can complain to the Office of the Data Protection Authority. To make a complaint, visit https://www.odpa.gg/  In the event of a concern about how your personal data are being handled, you are asked first to raise that concern with us via ASL’s Data Protection Officer (using the details aforementioned).

 

  1. YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

  1. CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

rob.jones@aztechsoccer.com

 

This Privacy Notice was last updated on: 04/10/2022